About Coconut Oil
The Versatile Tropical Treasure
We are huge coconut oil fans here at Honeyskin. There are many reasons why this versatile tropical oil is used in so many cosmetics products worldwide, and why we insist on using it in both our skin and hair care product lines.
But first, a little information about coconuts themselves!
Coconuts are a type of fruit called a "drupe". They are produced by a tree fittingly referred to as the "coconut palm", or the Cocos nucifera tree, which grows in primarily tropical climates.
The oil is produced by quickly drying out the shell of the coconut, then pressing out the oils. The oils are then lightly heated for a short time to remove moisture, and then filtered. This method creates a thick oil without losing any of the valuable nutrients contained in the raw coconut.
Coconuts, and the benefits of their oil have been enjoyed by natives hailing from tropical islands for centuries. From hair care to skin protection, to cooking and consumption, coconuts have been used for a variety of healthy purposes.
Coconut Oil + Your Hair & Skin
The benefits of coconut oil for your hair and skin would make a very, very long list. Below are just a few of our favorite benefits. Hopefully it will make you love coconut oil as much as we do!
Vitamin-E: It is essential for healthy skin cell growth. It can repair skin damage and irritation, while keeping skin smooth and hydrated to prevent cracking and flakiness. It has antioxidant properties, so it helps slow down skin aging and smooths out wrinkles and fine lines.
Healthy Saturated Fats: They get a bad rap when it comes to consumption, but the truth is that when these medium-chain fatty acids are applied to the skin, they are essential to clearing up acne, reducing the appearance of stretch marks, and smoothing out and firming your skin.
Proteins: Coconuts are positively rich in many proteins. Proteins contribute to general skin beauty by keeping the skin healthy and rejuvenated, both inside and out! They affect cellular health, tissue repair, and the skin's structural integrity.
Caprylic, Lauric, & Capric Acid: Known for their strong antimicrobial and disinfectant properties, these fatty acids fight harmful microbes that can cause skin damage and infection.